full screen background image

PRIVACY POLICY

HOUSE OF HOROLOGY PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting our website, you are subject to our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. We ask that you take the time to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy below, in order to understand the information we collect, how we collect it, and how it may be used. If you cannot agree to this Policy, please refrain from using our website. If you have any questions please contact us at info@hohwatches.com.

 

Information Collected

Anonymous Information: Our web server automatically recognizes and stores information, such as the visitor IP address and domain name for each visitor to the House of Horology website. We track may track this information in order to understand our users’ demographic, website behavior and interests, and to better serve our customers. We may also use data collection devices such as “cookies,” which are files placed on a visitor’s hard drive that assist us in providing products and services to those who visit our website. You may decline to have this information collected in some instances. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

Personal Information: We may ask you to provide personal information on our website when you choose to buy a product on our website or for other purposes, such as when you sign up for an account or ask to be included on our contact list for promotional information. This information may include your name, mailing address, phone number, and credit card number. We do not sell any of this personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent by expressly requesting that we do so. However, please be aware that your personal information may be stored by us and/or disclosed in the normal scope of business, including but not limited to, advertisers, third party service providers and law enforcement authorities. To unsubscribe from our contact list, please click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any communication we send you.

 

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please have your parents enter their information when personal information is required.

 

Use

We cannot ensure that all of your personal information and private communications will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. In certain cases, we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the website. We take measures to safeguard your personal information, but do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information and private communications will always remain private.

 

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to other third party websites. Our Privacy Policy does not extend or apply to the practices of other third party websites. The House of Horology explicitly disclaims responsibility for the actions and privacy policies of third parties.

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. All amended terms shall automatically be effective.